Eyebright | Euphrasia officinalis

Your Basket


You can contact us by phone (0117 9276527) during opening hours, or otherwise leave a message.

Opening Hours:

  • Monday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Tuesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Wednesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Thursday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Friday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • We are closed on Saturday and Sunday

Eyebright

£3.50 50g           

Eyebright (Euphrasia officinalis)

Dried eyebright herb (Euphrasia officinalis)

Dried eyebright herb (Euphrasia officinalis)


Online Purchase



Euphrasia Officinalis

Common name: Eyebright, Eyewort

Family: Schrophulariaceae

Parts used: Aerial parts

Habitat: Native  in pastures to UK and Europe and is naturalised in North America. 

Constituents: Tannins, Iridoid glycosides, Flavonoids, Phenolic acids, Saponins, Volatile oils. 
Also contains vitamins A, C, D, E and some B complex, as well as iron, silicon, iodine, copper and zinc. 
 

Actions: Astringent, Anti-inflammatory, Antispasmodic, Anti-bacterial, Antiseptic, Anti-catarrhal

Traditional and current uses

• Aids in conditions with excess mucus such as head colds, sinusitis, nasal catarrh

• Known as the herb to treat all conditions of the eye including conjunctivitis, eye strains, eye inflammation, styes and blepharitis

• Tones mucus membranes

• Ear problems

 


Disclaimer: The information on this website is provided for educational use only, and is not intended as a replacement for the services of a qualified medical herbalist, doctor or licensed health practitioner. The information contained herein is not diagnostic, always consult a medical health professional before embarking on a treatment programme. Urban Fringe Dispensary disclaims any liability, loss, injury or damage incurred as a consequence of the use and application of the advice given herein.



Online products are coded with the following keys: