Elderflower | Sambucas nigra flos.

Your Basket

There is nothing in your basket


You can contact us by phone (0117 9276527) during opening hours, or otherwise leave a message.

Please note we are closed on Good Friday and Easter Monday

Lockdown opening hours:

  • Monday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Tuesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Wednesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Thursday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Friday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • We are closed on Saturday and Sunday

Elderflower

£3.50 50g       

Elderflower (Sambucas nigra flos.)

Dried elderflowers (Sambucas nigra flos.)

Dried elderflowers (Sambucas nigra flos.)


Online Purchase



Sambucus Nigra

Common name: Elder, Elderberry, European Elder

Family: Caprifoliaceae

Parts used: Flowers

Habitat: Native to UK and Europe and grows wild in cooler climates.

History /Folklore/Taste/Energetics: Bitter and sour. 

Constituents: Flavonoids, phenolic acids, triterpenes, volatile oils, sterols
 

Actions: Diaphoretic, Anti-inflammatory, Diuretic, Anti-catarrhal, Mild Nervine

Traditional and current uses

• Effective in reducing mucus, so aids in sinusitis, lung congestion and colds. 

• Fever

• Regulates extremes in bowel movements, mild laxative and helps with diarrhoea

• Hayfever and other respiratory allergies

• Candida

•  Anxiety


Disclaimer: The information on this website is provided for educational use only, and is not intended as a replacement for the services of a qualified medical herbalist, doctor or licensed health practitioner. The information contained herein is not diagnostic, always consult a medical health professional before embarking on a treatment programme. Urban Fringe Dispensary disclaims any liability, loss, injury or damage incurred as a consequence of the use and application of the advice given herein.


Your Basket

There is nothing in your basket


Online products are coded with the following keys: