Elderberry Tincture | Sambucus nigra fruct

Your Basket


You can contact us by phone (0117 9276527) during opening hours, or otherwise leave a message.

Opening Hours:

  • Tuesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Wednesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Thursday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Friday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • We are closed on Saturday,Sunday and Monday

Sign up for our newsletter!

I consent to Urban Fringe Dispensary collecting and storing my data from this form. See our Privacy Policy.

Elderberry Tincture

£6.75 100ml           

Elderberry Tincture (Sambucus nigra fruct)

Tincture of fresh Elderberry (Sambucus nigra fruct) 1:2 50%

Sambucus nigra fruct, organic grain alcohol



Sambucus Nigra

Traditional and current uses

• Immune strengthener

• Mild laxative 

• Aids in treating colds, flus and viruses

• Respiratory infections

• Anti-inflammatory 

• Kidney health - helps the kidneys to clear out waste as its a diuretic

Actions: Nutritive, Antiviral, Immune Stimulant, Antimicrobial, Antioxidant 

Common name: Elder, Elderberry, European Elder

Family: Caprifoliaceae

Parts used: Fruit

Habitat: Native to UK and Europe and grows wild in cooler climates.

History /Folklore/Taste/Energetics: Bitter and sour. 

Constituents: Flavonoids, Anthocyanins, sambunigrin (cyanogenic glycoside), sambucine (alkaloid). 
Also contains vitamins A and C and D.


Disclaimer: The information on this website is provided for educational use only, and is not intended as a replacement for the services of a qualified medical herbalist, doctor or licensed health practitioner. The information contained herein is not diagnostic, always consult a medical health professional before embarking on a treatment programme. Urban Fringe Dispensary disclaims any liability, loss, injury or damage incurred as a consequence of the use and application of the advice given herein.



Online products are coded with the following keys: