Dong Quai Tincture | Angelica sinensis

Your Basket


You can contact us by phone (0117 9276527) during opening hours, or otherwise leave a message.

Opening Hours:

  • Monday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Tuesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Wednesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Thursday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Friday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • We are closed on Saturday and Sunday

Dong Quai Tincture

£7.50 100ml           

Dong Quai Tincture (Angelica sinensis)

Tincture of Dong Quai root (Angelica sinensis) 1:3 45%

Angelica sinensis, organic grain alcohol

Daily adult dose: 6 - 12ml unless otherwise directed.

Not to be used in conjunction with blood thinning medication such as warfarin. Seek advice before using with weak digestion, diarrhoea, acute viral infection, very heavy periods or haemorrhagic disease. Avoid in pregnancy and acute viral infections.


Online Purchase



Angelica sinensis

Common name: Dong Quai, Chinese Angelica 

Family: Umbelliferae

Part used: Root

Habitat: Frost hardy to zone 7, this aromatic perennial stands 0.5-1m high. Found natively in forests and cool damp areas of western and north-western China.

Constituents: Essential oil (0.4% to 0.7%) particularly phthalides ligustilide and n-butylidenephthalide, phytosterols, coumarins and ferulic acid. 
 

Actions: Menstrual tonic, anti-anaemic, anti-inflammatory, anti-arrhythmic, mild laxative, circulatory tonic

Traditional and current uses:

• Painful, absent or irregular periods, PMS, endometriosis

• Chronic hepatitis and cirrhosis of the liver

• COPD and cor pulmonale

• Congealed blood arising from traumatic injuries, swellings, contusions, bruising

• Blood deficiency (TCM); tinnitus, blurred vision, palpitations

• Anaemia

• Fatigue or those convalescing from physical trauma

• Constipation 

• Impaired circulation


Disclaimer: The information on this website is provided for educational use only, and is not intended as a replacement for the services of a qualified medical herbalist, doctor or licensed health practitioner. The information contained herein is not diagnostic, always consult a medical health professional before embarking on a treatment programme. Urban Fringe Dispensary disclaims any liability, loss, injury or damage incurred as a consequence of the use and application of the advice given herein.



Online products are coded with the following keys: