Devil’s Claw Tincture | Harpagophytum procumbens

Your Basket


You can contact us by phone (0117 9276527) during opening hours, or otherwise leave a message.

Opening Hours:

  • Monday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Tuesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Wednesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Thursday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Friday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • We are closed on Saturday and Sunday

Devil’s Claw Tincture

£5.50 100ml           

Devil’s Claw Tincture (Harpagophytum procumbens)

Tincture of Devil's Claw (Harpagophytum procumbens) 1:3 45%

Harpagophytum procumbens, organic grain alcohol

Daily adult dose: 2 - 4 ml three times a day, unless otherwise prescribed. 

Avoid use with gastric or duodenal ulcers, gastric hyeracidity and GERD, acute diahrrea. Avoid long term use alongside powerful painkillers (seek advice if unsure). Use with professional supervision with neurological disease, kidney or liver disease, depression, psychosis, history of severe allergic reactions. 


Online Purchase



Harpagophytum procumbens

Common name: Devil's Claw, Grapple Plant, Wood Spider, Windhoek's Root

Family: Pedaliaceae

Part used: Secondary root tubers, but not the root which does not contain the active compounds.

Habitat: Devil's claw is a herbaceous perennial which grows in the Kalahari Desert, Botswana, Namia and across South-West Africa. The name describes the claw-like curved protective spines around the fruit capsule. Leaves are gregreen and flowers are violet with yellow throat. 

Folklore and History: Traditionally used in medicine in many cultures in South-West Africa

Constituents: Iridoid glycosides (mainly harpagoside), isoharpagoside, harpagide, procumbide. Triterpenes, phytosterols, phenolic acids, phenolic glycosides, flavonoids.

Actions: Anti-inflammatory, analgeslic, anti-rheumatic, bitter tonic.

Traditional and current uses:

  • Osteoarthritis and rheumatoid arthritis (traditionally used for 2-3 months to achieve relief)
  • Gout
  • Joint inflammation
  • Lower back pain
  • Myalgia
  • Dyspepsia, to improve digestion and appetite

Disclaimer: The information on this website is provided for educational use only, and is not intended as a replacement for the services of a qualified medical herbalist, doctor or licensed health practitioner. The information contained herein is not diagnostic, always consult a medical health professional before embarking on a treatment programme. Urban Fringe Dispensary disclaims any liability, loss, injury or damage incurred as a consequence of the use and application of the advice given herein.



Online products are coded with the following keys: