Dandelion Root Tincture | Taraxacum officinale radix

Your Basket


You can contact us by phone (0117 9276527) during opening hours, or otherwise leave a message.

Opening Hours:

  • Tuesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Wednesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Thursday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Friday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • We are closed on Saturday,Sunday and Monday

Sign up for our newsletter!

I consent to Urban Fringe Dispensary collecting and storing my data from this form. See our Privacy Policy.

Dandelion Root Tincture

£5.50 100ml           

Dandelion Root Tincture (Taraxacum officinale radix)

Tincture of Dandelion root (Taraxacum officinale radix) 1:3 25%

Taraxacum officinale radix, organic grain alcohol

Daily adult dose: 5 - 10ml three times a day unless otherwise prescribed. 

Seek professional advice before use with occluded bile ducts, gall bladder, empyema or ileus. 


Online Purchase



Taraxacum Officinale 

Common name: Dandelion, Lion's tooth, Pisenlit

Family: Asteraceae

Parts used: Roots 

Habitat: Native to Europe and now worldwide, extremely prolific and mostly found in lawns and gardens. 

History /Folklore/Taste/Energetics: Bitter and sweet. Traditionally used to help clear blocked emotions, notably anger stored in the liver. 

Constituents: Sesquiterpene lactones, flavonoids (glycosides of quercetin), phenolic acids, fatty acids, triterpenoids, tannins, mucilage, volatile oils, polysaccharides including inulin and taraxasterol. 
Also contains vitamins A,B,C and D as well as potassium, iron, copper, calcium, sodium, phosphorous and zinc. 

Actions: Laxative, Mild Diuretic, Antirheumatic, Choleretic 

Traditional and current uses

• The bitter properties of the root aid in helping a range of digestive issues including indigestion, atonic dyspepsia, constipation and anorexia

• Hypoglycaemia

• Liver tonic - helps liver to flush out harmful toxins through increase of bile. 

• Aids in elimination of waste acids 

• Skin problems

• Kidney health - helps the kidneys to clear out waste as its a diuretic


Disclaimer: The information on this website is provided for educational use only, and is not intended as a replacement for the services of a qualified medical herbalist, doctor or licensed health practitioner. The information contained herein is not diagnostic, always consult a medical health professional before embarking on a treatment programme. Urban Fringe Dispensary disclaims any liability, loss, injury or damage incurred as a consequence of the use and application of the advice given herein.



Online products are coded with the following keys: