Dandelion Root Powder | Taraxacum officinale radix

Your Basket

There is nothing in your basket


You can contact us by phone (0117 9276527) during opening hours, or otherwise leave a message.

Our opening hours:

  • Monday: 11.00 - 5.30
  • Tuesday: 11.00 - 5.30
  • Wednesday: 11.00 - 5.30
  • Thursday: 11.00 - 5.30
  • Friday: 11.00 - 5.00
  • We are closed on Saturday and Sunday

Dandelion Root Powder

£3.50 50g       

Dandelion Root Powder (Taraxacum officinale radix)

Dandelion Root Powder (Taraxacum officinale radix)

Taraxacum officinale radix


Online Purchase


Taraxacum Officinale 

Common name: Dandelion, Lion's tooth, Pisenlit

Family: Asteraceae

Parts used: Roots 

Habitat: Native to Europe and now worldwide, extremely prolific and mostly found in lawns and gardens. 

History /Folklore/Taste/Energetics: Bitter and sweet. Traditionally used to help clear blocked emotions, notably anger stored in the liver. 

Constituents: Sesquiterpene lactones, flavonoids (glycosides of quercetin), phenolic acids, fatty acids, triterpenoids, tannins, mucilage, volatile oils, polysaccharides including inulin and taraxasterol. 
Also contains vitamins A,B,C and D as well as potassium, iron, copper, calcium, sodium, phosphorous and zinc. 

Actions: Laxative, Mild Diuretic, Antirheumatic, Choleretic 

Traditional and current uses

• The bitter properties of the root aid in helping a range of digestive issues including indigestion, atonic dyspepsia, constipation and anorexia

• Hypoglycaemia

• Liver tonic - helps liver to flush out harmful toxins through increase of bile. 

• Aids in elimination of waste acids 

• Skin problems

• Kidney health - helps the kidneys to clear out waste as its a diuretic



Your Basket

There is nothing in your basket


Online products are coded with the following keys: