Dandelion Root | Taraxacum officinal rad.

Your Basket


You can contact us by phone (0117 9276527) during opening hours, or otherwise leave a message.

Opening Hours:

  • Monday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Tuesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Wednesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Thursday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Friday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • We are closed on Saturday and Sunday

Dandelion Root

£3.50 50g           

Dandelion Root (Taraxacum officinal rad.)

Dandelion Root (Taraxacum officinal rad.)

Dandelion Root (Taraxacum officinal rad.)


Online Purchase

Related Articles

All About Bitters

Related Articles

Prebiotics Part One



Taraxacum Officinale 

Common name: Dandelion, Lion's tooth, Pisenlit

Family: Asteraceae

Parts used: Roots 

Habitat: Native to Europe and now worldwide, extremely prolific and mostly found in lawns and gardens. 

History /Folklore/Taste/Energetics: Bitter and sweet. Traditionally used to help clear blocked emotions, notably anger stored in the liver. 

Constituents: Sesquiterpene lactones, flavonoids (glycosides of quercetin), phenolic acids, fatty acids, triterpenoids, tannins, mucilage, volatile oils, polysaccharides including inulin and taraxasterol. 
Also contains vitamins A,B,C and D as well as potassium, iron, copper, calcium, sodium, phosphorous and zinc. 

Actions: Laxative, Mild Diuretic, Antirheumatic, Choleretic 

Traditional and current uses

• The bitter properties of the root aid in helping a range of digestive issues including indigestion, atonic dyspepsia, constipation and anorexia

• Hypoglycaemia

• Liver tonic - helps liver to flush out harmful toxins through increase of bile. 

• Aids in elimination of waste acids 

• Skin problems

• Kidney health - helps the kidneys to clear out waste as its a diuretic


Disclaimer: The information on this website is provided for educational use only, and is not intended as a replacement for the services of a qualified medical herbalist, doctor or licensed health practitioner. The information contained herein is not diagnostic, always consult a medical health professional before embarking on a treatment programme. Urban Fringe Dispensary disclaims any liability, loss, injury or damage incurred as a consequence of the use and application of the advice given herein.



Online products are coded with the following keys: