Dandelion Leaf | Taraxacum officinal fol.

Your Basket

There is nothing in your basket


You can contact us by phone (0117 9276527) during opening hours, or otherwise leave a message.

Opening Hours:

  • Monday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Tuesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Wednesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Thursday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Friday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • We are closed on Saturday and Sunday

Dandelion Leaf

£3.50 50g       

Dandelion Leaf (Taraxacum officinal fol.)

Dandelion Leaf (Taraxacum officinal fol.)

Dandelion Leaf (Taraxacum officinal fol.)


Online Purchase



Taraxacum Officinale 

Common name: Dandelion, Lion's tooth, Pisenlit

Family: Asteraceae

Parts used: Leaves

Habitat: Native to Europe and now worldwide, extremely prolific and mostly found in lawns and gardens. 

History /Folklore/Taste/Energetics: Bitter and sweet. Traditionally used to help clear blocked emotions, notably anger stored in the liver. 

Constituents: Sesquiterpene lactones, flavonoids (glycosides of quercetin), carotenoids, fatty acids, triterpenoids and coumarins. 
Also contains vitamins A,B,C and D as well as potassium, iron and copper. 

Actions: Laxative, Diuretic, Antirheumatic, Bitter

Traditional and current uses

• As a diuretic, dandelion leaves can help with hypertension and ascites. 

• Urinary tract health including fluid retention an kidney lithiasis. 

• Liver tonic

• Rheumatism

• Aid in softening gallstones

• Kidney health - helps the kidneys to clear out waste as its a diuretic


Disclaimer: The information on this website is provided for educational use only, and is not intended as a replacement for the services of a qualified medical herbalist, doctor or licensed health practitioner. The information contained herein is not diagnostic, always consult a medical health professional before embarking on a treatment programme. Urban Fringe Dispensary disclaims any liability, loss, injury or damage incurred as a consequence of the use and application of the advice given herein.


Your Basket

There is nothing in your basket


Online products are coded with the following keys: