Cordyceps Tincture | Cordyceps militaris

Your Basket

There's nothing in your basket


You can contact us by phone (0117 9276527) during opening hours, or otherwise leave a message.

Opening Hours:

  • Tuesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Wednesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Thursday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Friday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • We are closed on Saturday,Sunday and Monday

Sign up for our newsletter!

I consent to Urban Fringe Dispensary collecting and storing my data from this form. See our Privacy Policy.

Cordyceps Tincture

Cordyceps Tincture (Cordyceps militaris)

Tincture made from cultivated Cordyceps militaris mushroom. This is a double extraction, where a 60oC  decoction is prepared and then used as the water fraction in alcohol extraction. This ensures the the full range of desired compounds are extracted and preserved.

Cordyceps militaris, ethanol, water.

Start with small 1ml doses up to a maximum of 10ml per day in two separate doses.

Do not use if taking blood thinning medications including aspirin and warfarin. Avoid in pregnancy and if breastfeeding.



Cordyceps Militaris

Common name: Cordyceps, Caterpillar Fungus, Deer Fungus

Family: Cordycipitaceae

Part used: Fungal fruiting body

Habitat and Description: Cordyceps mushroom is usually found in the tropical rainforests of Asia. The wild species of Cordyceps (cordyceps sinensis) is a parasitic fungus which feeds on the bodies of the insects. This species of cordyceps is extremely rare and currently endangered so Cordyceps (Cordyceps militaris) is the common strain and now widely cultivated in Europe. This strain is commonly cultivated without the use of insects so is considered vegan. 

Constituents: Polysaccharides, unsaturated fatty acids, (linoleic acid, oleic acid), lipids, cordycepin, adenosine, adenine, uridine, 

Actions: Immunostimulant, immunoregulator, anti-tumour, inotropic, antibacterial, antiviral, general tonic, antiasthmatic, hepatoprotective, renal support, 

Traditional and current uses:

Cordyceps (sinensis) was considered so rare in ancient China, that it was only used in the emperor's palace. It's traditional uses focused on strengthening and rebuilding strength in the body, often after fatigue or illness. 

  • Increases sexual energy and libido
  • Stimulates phagocytocic and macrophage actions
  • Improves renal function
  • Effective in treating tinnitus
  • Increases energy, stamina and endurance; often used by athletes to increase performance.
  • Increases levels of male sex hormones and improves sperm quality and quantity.
  • Beneficial effect on female fertility
  • Regulates immune system
  • Helps restore liver function

Disclaimer: The information on this website is provided for educational use only, and is not intended as a replacement for the services of a qualified medical herbalist, doctor or licensed health practitioner. The information contained herein is not diagnostic, always consult a medical health professional before embarking on a treatment programme. Urban Fringe Dispensary disclaims any liability, loss, injury or damage incurred as a consequence of the use and application of the advice given herein.


Your Basket

There's nothing in your basket


Online products are coded with the following keys: