Club Moss Tincture | Lycopodium clavatum

Your Basket

There is nothing in your basket


You can contact us by phone (0117 9276527) during opening hours, or otherwise leave a message.

Opening Hours:

  • Monday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Tuesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Wednesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Thursday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Friday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • We are closed on Saturday and Sunday

Club Moss Tincture

£8.50 100ml       

Club Moss Tincture (Lycopodium clavatum)

Tincture of Club Moss spores (Lycopodium clavatum) 1:5 45%

Lycopodium clavatum

Seek professional advice.

Excessive doses may be emetic.


Online Purchase


Related Products

Club Moss Powder


Lycopodium clavatum

Common name: Club moss, running moss, stag’s-horn clubmoss

Family: Lycopodiaceae

Part used: Spores

Habitat: Club moss is a vascular spore bearing plant 

History and folklore: The spores of club moss are explosive if they are present in a dense enough cloud. They were used in early flash photography! The spores are so repellent to water that if you cover your hand in them and dip it in water, your skin will stay dry!

Constituents:  Triterpenoids

Actions: Acetylcholinesterase inhibitor activity, mild analgesic, antispasmodic, stomachic, carminative, depurative or alterative, diuretic, emmenagogue, gastrosedative, mild hemostatic, mild laxative

Traditional and current uses:

  • Kidney tonic
  • Kidney and bladder complaints
  • Irritable bladder
  • Painful urination
  • Water retention (non-cardiac origin)
  • Alzheimer's disease
  • Epilepsy
  • To support REM sleep in ADHD
  • Common cold, sore throat
  • Constipation
  • Dyspepsia
  • Topically: eczema and chafing

Disclaimer: The information on this website is provided for educational use only, and is not intended as a replacement for the services of a qualified medical herbalist, doctor or licensed health practitioner. The information contained herein is not diagnostic, always consult a medical health professional before embarking on a treatment programme. Urban Fringe Dispensary disclaims any liability, loss, injury or damage incurred as a consequence of the use and application of the advice given herein.


Your Basket

There is nothing in your basket


Online products are coded with the following keys: