Cleavers Tincture | Galium aparine

Your Basket


You can contact us by phone (0117 9276527) during opening hours, or otherwise leave a message.

Opening Hours:

  • Monday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Tuesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Wednesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Thursday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Friday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • We are closed on Saturday and Sunday

Cleavers Tincture

£6.00 100ml           

Cleavers Tincture (Galium aparine)

Tincture of fresh cleavers (Galium aparine) 1:2 30%

Galium aparine, organic grain alcohol

Adult dose: 4 - 10ml three times a day unless otherwise prescribed.

None known


Online Purchase



Galium Aparine

Common name: Cleavers, Goosegrass, Sticky Willy

Family: Rubiaceae

Parts used: Aerial parts.

Habitat: Often found in hedgerows and gardens, cleavers is one of the first plants to appear in the spring. It is often most remembered for its ability to stick to clothing and animals.

Constituents: Iriodoid glycosides, Phenolic acids, Flavonoids, Coumarins, Tannins

Actions: Lymphatic, mild astringent, diuretic, circulatory tonic, anti- inflammatory 

Traditional and current uses

• Skin disorders including eczema, psoriasis

• Burns and inflammation of the skin

• Lymphatic drainage

• Detoxifying

• Urinary health - kidney stones, cystitis

• Dry scalp and dandruff

• Respiratory inflammation


Disclaimer: The information on this website is provided for educational use only, and is not intended as a replacement for the services of a qualified medical herbalist, doctor or licensed health practitioner. The information contained herein is not diagnostic, always consult a medical health professional before embarking on a treatment programme. Urban Fringe Dispensary disclaims any liability, loss, injury or damage incurred as a consequence of the use and application of the advice given herein.



Online products are coded with the following keys: