Cinnamon Powder | Cinnamomum zeylanicum

Your Basket


You can contact us by phone (0117 9276527) during opening hours, or otherwise leave a message.

Opening Hours:

  • Tuesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Wednesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Thursday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Friday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • We are closed on Saturday,Sunday and Monday

Sign up for our newsletter!

I consent to Urban Fringe Dispensary collecting and storing my data from this form. See our Privacy Policy.

Cinnamon Powder

£3.50 50g           

Cinnamon Powder (Cinnamomum zeylanicum)

Cinnamon powder (Cinnamomum zeylanicum)

Cinnamomum zeylanicum

Avoid in pregnancy and with stomach ulcers unless in amounts usually used in food.

Large doses may cause allergic skin reactions, particularly in sensitive individuals. 


Online Purchase


Related Products

Cinnamon

Cinnamon Tincture


Cinnamomum zeylanicum

Common name: Cinnamon, Ceylon Cinnamon

Family: Lauraceae

Part used: Inner bark

Habitat: The cinnamon tree is small, evergree and native to tropical forests of Sri Lanka and Southern India. Cinnamon quills start as the flat inner bark of a small tropical evergreen tree. As the bark dries it curls to make quills and the best quality cinnamon is smooth, light brown and paper thin.

Folklore and History:  Cinnamon (not cassia) is one of the oldest known spices, with records of its use in China going back to 2,800BC and it is found in culinary and medicinal traditions from Asia, through the Middle East and Europe. In the Spice Wars in the 1600s Cinnamon was briefly more valuable than gold!
 

Constituents: Tannins, essential oil, coumarins, cinnelanin, cinzelanol

Actions: Warming, sedative, carminative, orexigenic, spasmolytic, antibacterial, antifungal, anthelmintic, blood sugar lowering, blood cholesterol lowering, antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, immune stimulating, hypotensive

Traditional and current uses:

Traditionally cinnamon has long been used for easing digestive problems, nausea and colic and we use it for its strong antimicrobial action in the gut against tummy bugs or imbalance in the microbiome. More recently clinical research has shown it to be effective in reducing blood pressure by increasing peripheral circulation.

Research also shows that cinnamon, when taken regularly longer term, lowers blood sugar levels by increasing glucose uptake in the cells and inhibiting pancreatic secretions; useful support during Type 2 Diabetes or insulin resistance. Do get advice from a medical professional or give us a bell if you're concerned, but cinnamon can be a delicious, safe support for all sorts of digestive, circulatory and blood sugar issues or a traditional warming antimicrobial remedy for colds for all the family.

Note that true cinnamon is different from cassia, which can cause problems if taken regularly or in larger doses.

Recipes:


Disclaimer: The information on this website is provided for educational use only, and is not intended as a replacement for the services of a qualified medical herbalist, doctor or licensed health practitioner. The information contained herein is not diagnostic, always consult a medical health professional before embarking on a treatment programme. Urban Fringe Dispensary disclaims any liability, loss, injury or damage incurred as a consequence of the use and application of the advice given herein.



Online products are coded with the following keys: