Chamomile Tincture | Matricaria recutita

Your Basket

There is nothing in your basket


You can contact us by phone (0117 9276527) during opening hours, or otherwise leave a message.

Please note we are closed on Good Friday and Easter Monday

Lockdown opening hours:

  • Monday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Tuesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Wednesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Thursday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Friday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • We are closed on Saturday and Sunday

Chamomile Tincture

£6.00 100ml       

Chamomile Tincture (Matricaria recutita)

Tincture of German Chamomile (Matricaria recutita) 1:3 45%

Matricaria recutita, organic grain alcohol

Daily adult dose 5-16ml unless otherwise prescribed.


Online Purchase



Matricaria Recutita

Common name: German chamomile, Annual chamomile, Scented Mayweed

Family: Asteraceae

Parts used: Flowers

Habitat: Originally from Europe and Asia, chamomile is now naturalised world wide. 

History /Folklore/Taste/Energetics: Bitter, aromatic, warm, moist. Traditionally used in many cultures including the ancient egyptians and commonly associated with being calming and soothing. 

Constituents: Volatile oils including sesquiterpenes, flavonoids, coumarins, mucilage, tannins, essential oils. 

Actions: Relaxant, Antispasmodic, Carminative, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-allergic, Bitter, Vulnerary, Antimicrobial, Mild Sedative.

Traditional and current uses

• Effective for a range of gastro intestinal issues including IBS, colitis and indigestion

• Dyspepsia and flatulence

• Nausea due to nerves

• Hayfever

• Respiratory issues such as asthma, bronchitis, sinusitits and repsiratory catarrh

• Aids with sleep and insomnia

• Tension headaches

• Contains spiroether, a strong antispasmodic known to help ease period pains and aching muscles

• Menopausal tension

• Dysmenorrhoea 

• Used topically to help a range of skin issues including nappy rash, acne, sunburn, eczema and mastitis

• Soothes swollen, itchy eyes


Disclaimer: The information on this website is provided for educational use only, and is not intended as a replacement for the services of a qualified medical herbalist, doctor or licensed health practitioner. The information contained herein is not diagnostic, always consult a medical health professional before embarking on a treatment programme. Urban Fringe Dispensary disclaims any liability, loss, injury or damage incurred as a consequence of the use and application of the advice given herein.


Your Basket

There is nothing in your basket


Online products are coded with the following keys: