Chamomile Tea |

Your Basket

There is nothing in your basket


You can contact us by phone (0117 9276527) during opening hours, or otherwise leave a message.

Please note we are closed on Good Friday and Easter Monday

Lockdown opening hours:

  • Monday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Tuesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Wednesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Thursday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Friday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • We are closed on Saturday and Sunday

Chamomile Tea

£4.00 50g       

Chamomile Tea ()

These are the flowering heads of german chamomile. Delicious on its own or mixed with other aromatic herbs. Makes an excellent base for relaxing digestive and evening teas.

German Chamomile flowers

Warm a small teapot. Add 2 teaspoons of herb (or to taste) and fill with boiling water. Infuse for 5 to 10 minutes. Strain and drink!

Chamomile my affect people who have an allergy to the daisy family.



Matricaria Recutita

Common name: German chamomile, Annual chamomile, Scented Mayweed

Family: Asteraceae

Parts used: Flowers

Habitat: Originally from Europe and Asia, chamomile is now naturalised world wide. 

History /Folklore/Taste/Energetics: Bitter, aromatic, warm, moist. Traditionally used in many cultures including the ancient egyptians and commonly associated with being calming and soothing. 

Constituents: Volatile oils including sesquiterpenes, flavonoids, coumarins, mucilage, tannins, essential oils. 

Actions: Relaxant, Antispasmodic, Carminative, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-allergic, Bitter, Vulnerary, Antimicrobial, Mild Sedative.

Traditional and current uses

• Effective for a range of gastro intestinal issues including IBS, colitis and indigestion

• Dyspepsia and flatulence

• Nausea due to nerves

• Hayfever

• Respiratory issues such as asthma, bronchitis, sinusitits and repsiratory catarrh

• Aids with sleep and insomnia

• Tension headaches

• Contains spiroether, a strong antispasmodic known to help ease period pains and aching muscles

• Menopausal tension

• Dysmenorrhoea 

• Used topically to help a range of skin issues including nappy rash, acne, sunburn, eczema and mastitis. 


Disclaimer: The information on this website is provided for educational use only, and is not intended as a replacement for the services of a qualified medical herbalist, doctor or licensed health practitioner. The information contained herein is not diagnostic, always consult a medical health professional before embarking on a treatment programme. Urban Fringe Dispensary disclaims any liability, loss, injury or damage incurred as a consequence of the use and application of the advice given herein.


Your Basket

There is nothing in your basket


Online products are coded with the following keys: