Burdock Root Tincture | Arctium lappa

Your Basket

There's nothing in your basket


You can contact us by phone (0117 9276527) during opening hours, or otherwise leave a message.

Opening Hours:

  • Tuesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Wednesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Thursday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Friday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • We are closed on Saturday,Sunday and Monday

Sign up for our newsletter!

I consent to Urban Fringe Dispensary collecting and storing my data from this form. See our Privacy Policy.

Burdock Root Tincture

Burdock Root Tincture (Arctium lappa)

Tincture of Burdock root (Arctium lappa) 1:3 45%

Arctium lappa, organic grain alcohol

Adult dose: 5 - 8ml three times a day unless otherwise directed. 




Arctium Lappa

Common name: Greater Burdock, Thorny Burr, Cockle buttons, Beggar's buttons

Family: Asteraceae

Parts used: Dried roots as well as leaves, heads and seeds. 

Habitat: Originally native to Europe, and is now common in North America and Asia. It can be found along roadsides and waste places.

Constituents
Roots: Inulin, phenolic acids, polyacetylenes, essential oil, bitter glycosides, amino acids, fibre, and flavonoids. 
Also contains vitamins A, B2, B3, C, E and P, as well as iron, calcium, copper, iodine, silicon, sulphur and zinc. 
 

Actions: Diuretic, Alterative, Diaphoretic, Antiseptic, Orexigenic, Depurative, Anti- Inflammatory, Anti- oxidant. 

Traditional and current uses

• Skin eruptions including eczema, psoriasis, boils, acne, dermatitis and abscesses. 

• Cystitis

• Anorexia - helps stimulate appetite

• Digestive

• Helps body to detoxify 

• Rheumatism and arthritis


Disclaimer: The information on this website is provided for educational use only, and is not intended as a replacement for the services of a qualified medical herbalist, doctor or licensed health practitioner. The information contained herein is not diagnostic, always consult a medical health professional before embarking on a treatment programme. Urban Fringe Dispensary disclaims any liability, loss, injury or damage incurred as a consequence of the use and application of the advice given herein.


Your Basket

There's nothing in your basket


Online products are coded with the following keys: