Burdock Root Powder | Arctium lappa

Your Basket

There is nothing in your basket


You can contact us by phone (0117 9276527) during opening hours, or otherwise leave a message.

Please note we are closed on Good Friday and Easter Monday

Lockdown opening hours:

  • Monday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Tuesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Wednesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Thursday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Friday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • We are closed on Saturday and Sunday

Burdock Root Powder

£3.50 50g       

Burdock Root Powder (Arctium lappa)

Burdock root (Arctium lappa) powder

Arctium lappa


Online Purchase


Arctium Lappa

Common name: Greater Burdock, Thorny Burr, Cockle buttons, Beggar's buttons

Family: Asteraceae

Parts used: Dried roots as well as leaves, heads and seeds. 

Habitat: Originally native to Europe, and is now common in North America and Asia. It can be found along roadsides and waste places.

Constituents
Roots: Inulin, phenolic acids, polyacetylenes, essential oil, bitter glycosides, amino acids, fibre, and flavonoids. 
Also contains vitamins A, B2, B3, C, E and P, as well as iron, calcium, copper, iodine, silicon, sulphur and zinc. 
 

Actions: Diuretic, Alterative, Diaphoretic, Antiseptic, Orexigenic, Depurative, Anti- Inflammatory, Anti- oxidant. 

Traditional and current uses

• Skin eruptions including eczema, psoriasis, boils, acne, dermatitis and abscesses. 

• Cystitis

• Anorexia - helps stimulate appetite

• Digestive

• Helps body to detoxify 

• Rheumatism and arthritis


Disclaimer: The information on this website is provided for educational use only, and is not intended as a replacement for the services of a qualified medical herbalist, doctor or licensed health practitioner. The information contained herein is not diagnostic, always consult a medical health professional before embarking on a treatment programme. Urban Fringe Dispensary disclaims any liability, loss, injury or damage incurred as a consequence of the use and application of the advice given herein.


Your Basket

There is nothing in your basket


Online products are coded with the following keys: