Brahmi Tincture | Bacopa monieri

Your Basket

There is nothing in your basket


You can contact us by phone (0117 9276527) during opening hours, or otherwise leave a message.

Please note we are closed on Good Friday and Easter Monday

Lockdown opening hours:

  • Monday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Tuesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Wednesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Thursday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Friday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • We are closed on Saturday and Sunday

Brahmi Tincture

£8.95 100 ml       

Brahmi Tincture (Bacopa monieri)

Tincture of Bacopa monieri

Bacopa monieri, organic grain alcohol


Online Purchase



Bacopa monieri

Common name: Brahmi, Water Hyssop, Indian Pennywort, Bacopa

Family: Plantaginaceae

Part used: Aerial parts or whole plant

Habitat: Brahmi is a native perennial of wetlands in south and east India, AEurope, Africa, Australia, Asia and the Americas. It prefers warmer temperate to tropical habitats where there is standing fresh water or wet soil. Often used as an aquarium plant.

Folklore and History: Famously used in many traditional medicine cultures around the world and for over 3000 years in Ayruvedic medicine, particularly as an aid to learning amongst Brahmi scholars.

Constituents: Triterpenoid saponins, alkaloid saponins (brahmine), jujubogenin, 

Actions: Sedative with no effect on motor coordination, anti-oxidant, hepatoprotective and neuroprotective, anticonvulsant, nootropic (learning and memory aid).

Traditional and current uses:

• Alzheimer's disease

•  Epileptic siezures

• Attention deficit-hyperactivity disorder (ADHD)

• Anxious students!

•  Conditions with anxiety and brain fog


Disclaimer: The information on this website is provided for educational use only, and is not intended as a replacement for the services of a qualified medical herbalist, doctor or licensed health practitioner. The information contained herein is not diagnostic, always consult a medical health professional before embarking on a treatment programme. Urban Fringe Dispensary disclaims any liability, loss, injury or damage incurred as a consequence of the use and application of the advice given herein.


Your Basket

There is nothing in your basket


Online products are coded with the following keys: