Bogbean | Menyathes trifoliata

Your Basket

There is nothing in your basket


You can contact us by phone (0117 9276527) during opening hours, or otherwise leave a message.

Opening Hours:

  • Monday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Tuesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Wednesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Thursday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Friday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • We are closed on Saturday and Sunday

Bogbean

£3.50 50g       

Bogbean (Menyathes trifoliata)

Bogbean herb (Menyathes trifoliata)

Menyathes trifoliata


Online Purchase



Menyanthes trifoliata

Common name: Bogbean, Buckbean, Marsh Trefoil.

Family: Menyanthaceae

Botany: A perennial native water plant. The leaves are held above the surface of the water and are divided into 3 obovate leaflets (hence trifoliate) on a long petiole. The flowers are white and are really pretty – they are held in spikes and have five fringed white and pink petals.

Part used: Dried leaves father after flowering.

Habitat, harvesting and cultivation: Native to Asia, America and Europe. It grows in shallow fresh water. It may be propagated from stem cuttings.

History /Folklore/Taste/Energetics: Bitter. Moves stagnation

Constituents: Iriodoid glycosides, Flavonol glycosides, Coumarins, Phenolic acids, Sterols, Triterpenoids, Tannin, Minute amounts of pyrrolizidine alkaloids.

Actions: Alterative, Bitter, Aperitif

Traditional and current uses

• Rheumatism and arthritis

• Improves appetite and digestion

• Abdominal discomfort

• To assist weight gain

• Loss of vitality

• Bronchitis

• Piles

• Cold abdomen and extremities

• Intermittent fevers

• Dry flaky skin conditions, including eczema and psoriasis

• Also herpes and shingles

Contraindications: Diarrhoea, dysentery, colitis. Large doses may cause vomiting.


Disclaimer: The information on this website is provided for educational use only, and is not intended as a replacement for the services of a qualified medical herbalist, doctor or licensed health practitioner. The information contained herein is not diagnostic, always consult a medical health professional before embarking on a treatment programme. Urban Fringe Dispensary disclaims any liability, loss, injury or damage incurred as a consequence of the use and application of the advice given herein.


Your Basket

There is nothing in your basket


Online products are coded with the following keys: