Bitter Orange Peel Tincture | Citrus aurantium

Your Basket


You can contact us by phone (0117 9276527) during opening hours, or otherwise leave a message.

Opening Hours:

  • Monday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Tuesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Wednesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Thursday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Friday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • We are closed on Saturday and Sunday

Bitter Orange Peel Tincture

£7.50 100ml           

Bitter Orange Peel Tincture (Citrus aurantium)

Tincture of bitter orange peel (Citrus aurantium) 1:3 45%

Citrus aurantium, organic grain alcohol

Daily adult dose unless otherwise prescribed: 2.5-5ml before food, up to three times a day.

Use with caution during pregnancy, please seek advice before taking.

Theoretical contraindication with anti-coagulant medication.



Citrus aurantium

Common name: Bitter Orange, Seville Orange

Family: Rutaceae

Part used: Peel

Habitat: Well known as Seville Orange, Citrus aurantium is a hardy drought resistant citrus tree growing natively in Spain and the southern Mediterranean but naturalised in other areas such as Florida. The peel of citrus fruits is where the highest levels of volatile oils can be found although they are present in the leaves and flowers to some extent. Though all types of citrus peel (with the pith included) has some bitter quality to it, this variety has a thick spongy pith and rind with much more intensely bitter yet still aromatic flavours. 

Constituents: Volatile oils (containing limonene, citral, citronellal and others), flavanone glycosides, esters, neohespiridin, flavonoids and phenolic acids, furanocoumarins such as psoralens.

Actions: Bitter, digestive stimulant, digestive and liver tonic, carminative (soothes digestion and griping), mildly antidepressant, anti-catarrhal, mild bronchodilator, mild diuretic

Traditional and current uses:

  • Sluggish or weak digestion
  • Liverish headaches
  • Low mood 
  • Catarrh in lungs and upper respiratory tract
  • To clean, clear and uplift

Disclaimer: The information on this website is provided for educational use only, and is not intended as a replacement for the services of a qualified medical herbalist, doctor or licensed health practitioner. The information contained herein is not diagnostic, always consult a medical health professional before embarking on a treatment programme. Urban Fringe Dispensary disclaims any liability, loss, injury or damage incurred as a consequence of the use and application of the advice given herein.



Online products are coded with the following keys: