Bilberry Tincture | Vaccinium myrtillus

Your Basket


You can contact us by phone (0117 9276527) during opening hours, or otherwise leave a message.

Opening Hours:

  • Monday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Tuesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Wednesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Thursday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Friday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • We are closed on Saturday and Sunday

Bilberry Tincture

£8.25 100ml           

Bilberry Tincture (Vaccinium myrtillus)

Tincture of bilberry (Vaccinium myrtillus) 1:3 45%

Vaccinium myrtillus, organic grain alcohol

Daily adult dose of 9 - 18ml, unless otherwise prescribed.

Caution with high doses in patients with haemorrhagic disorders or patients on antiplatelet drugs.


Online Purchase



Vaccinium Myrtillus

Common name: Bilberry, Huckleberry, Whortleberry, Blueberry

Family: Ericaeae

Part used: Berries and leaves

Habitat: Native to Europe, North America and Asia. Predominantly found in woods, forest, meadows and moorlands.

History: Pilots during the second world war helped discover the positive effects of bilberry; through eating jars of bilberry jam they found their eyesight, and most notably night vision was significantly improved.

Constituents: Flavonoids including anthocyanins, Oligomeric proanthocyanins, Tannins, Fruit acids, Phenolic acids, Vitamin B1 & C, carotene and Pectin.

Actions: Antioxidant, Anti- inflammatory, Astringent, Circulatory tonic, Diuretic and urinary antiseptic (leaves)

Traditional and current uses

• Used to treat acute and mild diarrhoea.

• Helps to strengthen blood vessels and is used intreatment of circulatory issues, especially in cases of inflammation.

• Used to treat varicose veins.

• Helps to treat eye related disorders including cataracts, glaucoma and poor night vision.

• Fruit known to have antimicrobial effects.

• Promotes healing of the tissue and promotes healing. 

• Supports the urinary tract.

• Fluid retentinon.


Disclaimer: The information on this website is provided for educational use only, and is not intended as a replacement for the services of a qualified medical herbalist, doctor or licensed health practitioner. The information contained herein is not diagnostic, always consult a medical health professional before embarking on a treatment programme. Urban Fringe Dispensary disclaims any liability, loss, injury or damage incurred as a consequence of the use and application of the advice given herein.



Online products are coded with the following keys: