Bilberry | Vaccinium myrtillis

Your Basket


You can contact us by phone (0117 9276527) during opening hours, or otherwise leave a message.

Opening Hours:

  • Monday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Tuesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Wednesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Thursday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Friday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • We are closed on Saturday and Sunday

Bilberry

£4.00 50g           

Bilberry (Vaccinium myrtillis)

Dried bilberry fruits (Vaccinium myrtillis)

Dried bilberry fruits (Vaccinium myrtillis)

Caution with high doses in patients with haemorrhagic disorders or patients on antiplatelet drugs.


Online Purchase



Vaccinium Myrtillus

Common name: Bilberry, Huckleberry, Whortleberry, Blueberry

Family: Ericaeae

Part used: Berries and leaves

Habitat: Native to Europe, North America and Asia. Predominantly found in woods, forest, meadows and moorlands.

History: Pilots during the second world war helped discover the positive effects of bilberry; through eating jars of bilberry jam they found their eyesight, and most notably night vision was significantly improved.

Constituents: Flavonoids including anthocyanins, Oligomeric proanthocyanins, Tannins, Fruit acids, Phenolic acids, Vitamin B1 & C, carotene and Pectin.

Actions: Antioxidant, Anti- inflammatory, Astringent, Circulatory tonic, Diuretic and urinary antiseptic (leaves)

Traditional and current uses

• Used to treat acute and mild diarrhoea.

• Helps to strengthen blood vessels and is used intreatment of circulatory issues, especially in cases of inflammation.

• Used to treat varicose veins.

• Helps to treat eye related disorders including cataracts, glaucoma and poor night vision.

• Fruit known to have antimicrobial effects.

• Promotes healing of the tissue and promotes healing. 

• Supports the urinary tract.

• Fluid retentinon.


Disclaimer: The information on this website is provided for educational use only, and is not intended as a replacement for the services of a qualified medical herbalist, doctor or licensed health practitioner. The information contained herein is not diagnostic, always consult a medical health professional before embarking on a treatment programme. Urban Fringe Dispensary disclaims any liability, loss, injury or damage incurred as a consequence of the use and application of the advice given herein.



Online products are coded with the following keys: