Baikal Skullcap Tincture | Scutellaria baicalensis

Your Basket

There is nothing in your basket


You can contact us by phone (0117 9276527) during opening hours, or otherwise leave a message.

Opening Hours:

  • Monday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Tuesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Wednesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Thursday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Friday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • We are closed on Saturday and Sunday

Baikal Skullcap Tincture

£8.75 100ml           

Baikal Skullcap Tincture (Scutellaria baicalensis)

Tincture of Baikal Skullcap (Scutellaria baicalensis) 1:3 45%

Baikal Skullcap, organic grain alcohol (45%)

Avoid alongside Interferon medication.


Online Purchase



Scutellaria baicalensis

Common name: Baikal Skullcap, Chinese Skullcap, Huang Qin

Family: Lamiaceae

Part used: Roots

Habitat: Native to China, Korea and Mongolia, Baikal Skullcap grows happily on grassy mountain slopes.

Constituents: Flavonoids including baicalen, flavonols, wogoin, flavanones. Flavonoid glycosides and phenolic compounds.

Actions: Anti-inflammatory, anti-allergenic, hepatoprotective, anti-microbial, anti-fungal, anti-viral, “clears heat and dries dampness”.

Traditional and current uses:

Much of our information about this plant comes from an extremely long lineage of Traditional Chinese Medicine use alongside more recent use in Western Herbal Medicine. 

• Dysentery

•  Jaundice

•  Topically: boils or ulcers

• 'Cough due to heat in the lungs' (TCM)

• To reduce tissue damage in acute or chronic disease

•  Certain auto-immune conditions

•  Asthma

•  Hepatitis


Disclaimer: The information on this website is provided for educational use only, and is not intended as a replacement for the services of a qualified medical herbalist, doctor or licensed health practitioner. The information contained herein is not diagnostic, always consult a medical health professional before embarking on a treatment programme. Urban Fringe Dispensary disclaims any liability, loss, injury or damage incurred as a consequence of the use and application of the advice given herein.


Your Basket

There is nothing in your basket


Online products are coded with the following keys: