Baikal Skullcap | Scutellaria baicalensis

Your Basket

There's nothing in your basket


You can contact us by phone (0117 9276527) during opening hours, or otherwise leave a message.

Opening Hours:

  • Tuesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Wednesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Thursday: 9.30 - 3.30
  • Friday: 9.30 - 3.30
  • We are closed on Saturday,Sunday and Monday

Sign up for our newsletter!

I consent to Urban Fringe Dispensary collecting and storing my data from this form. See our Privacy Policy.

Baikal Skullcap

£4.00 50g           

Baikal Skullcap (Scutellaria baicalensis)

Dried root of Baikal Skullcap (Chinese Skullcap)

Scutellaria baikalensis

Avoid alongside Interferon medication. 


Online Purchase

There's nothing in your basket



Related Products

Baikal Skullcap Tincture


Scutellaria baicalensis

Common name: Baikal Skullcap, Chinese Skullcap, Huang Qin

Family: Lamiaceae

Part used: Roots

Habitat: Native to China, Korea and Mongolia, Baikal Skullcap grows happily on grassy mountain slopes.

Constituents: Flavonoids including baicalen, flavonols, wogoin, flavanones. Flavonoid glycosides and phenolic compounds.

Actions: Anti-inflammatory, anti-allergenic, hepatoprotective, anti-microbial, anti-fungal, anti-viral, “clears heat and dries dampness”.

Traditional and current uses:

Much of our information about this plant comes from an extremely long lineage of Traditional Chinese Medicine use alongside more recent use in Western Herbal Medicine. 

• Dysentery

•  Jaundice

•  Topically: boils or ulcers

• 'Cough due to heat in the lungs' (TCM)

• To reduce tissue damage in acute or chronic disease

•  Certain auto-immune conditions

•  Asthma

•  Hepatitis


Disclaimer: The information on this website is provided for educational use only, and is not intended as a replacement for the services of a qualified medical herbalist, doctor or licensed health practitioner. The information contained herein is not diagnostic, always consult a medical health professional before embarking on a treatment programme. Urban Fringe Dispensary disclaims any liability, loss, injury or damage incurred as a consequence of the use and application of the advice given herein.


Your Basket

There's nothing in your basket


Online products are coded with the following keys: