Arjuna Tincture | Terminalia arjuna

Your Basket

There's nothing in your basket


You can contact us by phone (0117 9276527) during opening hours, or otherwise leave a message.

Opening Hours:

  • Tuesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Wednesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Thursday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Friday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • We are closed on Saturday,Sunday and Monday

Sign up for our newsletter!

I consent to Urban Fringe Dispensary collecting and storing my data from this form. See our Privacy Policy.

Arjuna Tincture

Arjuna Tincture (Terminalia arjuna)

Tincture of Terminalia arjuna bark 1:3 45%

Arjuna terminalia bark, organic grain alcohol.

Please seek advice from a medical herbalist if taking medication for blood pressure or diabetes. 

Avoid in pregnancy.




Terminalia Arjuna

Common name: Arjun, Arjun Tree, Arjuna

Family: Combretaceae

Part used: Bark

Habitat: Arjuna is predominantly found in tropical and sub tropical regions, mainly in the Indian subcontinent stretching from the Himalayas and down into Sri Lanka. 

Folklore and History: Arjuna has been used in traditional Ayurvedic medicine for over 3,000 years. The Indian physician Vagbhata first prescribed Arjuna as a remedy for the heart back in 7th century CE. 

Constituents: Flavonoids, Phytosterols, Tannins, Triterpenoid saponins, Polyphenols, Antioxidant, Amino Acids, Calcium and Magnesium Salts

Actions: Cardioprotective, Cardiac Tonic, Antimicrobial, Anti-inflammatory, Astringent, Styptic

Traditional and current uses:

•  Traditionally used an all round tonic for the heart

•  Has been shown to reduce blood cholesterol levels 

•  Used to increase poor circulation to the heart

•  Lowers blood pressure 

•  Supports normal heart function thereby reducing serious heart problems


Disclaimer: The information on this website is provided for educational use only, and is not intended as a replacement for the services of a qualified medical herbalist, doctor or licensed health practitioner. The information contained herein is not diagnostic, always consult a medical health professional before embarking on a treatment programme. Urban Fringe Dispensary disclaims any liability, loss, injury or damage incurred as a consequence of the use and application of the advice given herein.


Your Basket

There's nothing in your basket


Online products are coded with the following keys: